PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome readeri G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Southern Daisy

Brachyscome readeri G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome readeri G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending annual herb to 13 cm high, glabrous or sparsely septate hairy.

Basal leaves linear or narrow-oblanceolate, 2–7.5 cm long, margins entire or 1–3-toothed; cauline leaves 1–6 cm long, linear or pinnatisect with 3–5 linear acute lobes.

Heads 12–15 mm diam.; peduncle leafy near base, filiform, 3–7 cm long, glabrous; involucral bracts oblanceolate, obtuse, glabrous, entire. Ray florets white; ligule c. 6 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, swollen, c. 1.5 mm long, with 4 ridges but no thickened margins, glabrous, brown; ridges entire or slightly tuberculate; pappus of free ± equal bristles, frequently flattened against achene.


Flowering: October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open black box communities on seasonally wet brown clays, south from Deniliquin-Tocumwal district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET