PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome segmentosa C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Lord Howe Island Daisy

Brachyscome segmentosa C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb. Stems spreading, decumbent.

Leaves crowded towards ends of shoots, pinnatisect, oblanceolate in outline, 2–5 cm long, 0.5–2.5 cm broad, long-attenuate into a scarcely differentiated petiole, glabrous, with 3 or 4 pairs of segments, each segment 2–5 mm broad, cuneate, usually with 3 apical teeth.

Capitula solitary, c. 1 cm diam.; peduncles 10–20 cm long, naked except for 1 or 2 small bract-like leaves; involucral bracts uniseriate, oblong-elliptic, 5–6 mm long, 2–2.5 mm broad, rounded. Ray florets c. 30, 7 mm long, 0.75 mm broad, white, sometimes tinged pink outside; disc florets numerous, yellow.

Cypselas c. 2 mm long, cuneate, with longitudinal folds; pappus of c. 15 bristles, free, 0.25 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Lord Howe Island.

Frequent in damp rocky ledges at medium to higher altitudes on the southern mountains, rare at lower elevations.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by R.O. Belcher & P.S. Green (1994)
Taxon concept: R.O. Belcher & P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET