PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome smithwhitei P.S.Short & Watan.
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome smithwhitei P.S.Short & Watan. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome sp. b sensu everett (1992) APNI*
Brachyscome sp. B sensu Everett (1992) APNI*

Description: Ascending annual herb, 12–40 cm high, ± glabrous.

Basal leaves to 11 cm long, 1- to 2-pinnatisect with linear segments, sheathing and woolly at base.

Heads 10–15 mm diam.; peduncle robust, 3–12 cm long, leafy below; involucral bracts obtuse, entire. Ray florets white; ligule 8–10 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, terete, curved, 2–3 mm long, brown to black; wings thick, well-developed towards apex and poorly developed or dissected below (achene frequently like a cobra's head), hairy apically and with 2 tufts at base; faces smooth, glabrous; pappus prominent, c. 1 mm long, of free unequal bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in depressions and on floodplains, in saltbush; inland districts, north from Hay area.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET