PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome spathulata Gaudich.
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome spathulata Gaudich. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome spathulata Gaudich. APNI*
Brachycome scapiformis DC. APNI*
Brachyscome scapiformis DC. APNI*
Brachyscome spathulata subsp. spathulata APNI*

Description: Erect, tufted, perennial herb to 60 cm high, ± glabrous.

Basal leaves spathulate, 3–6 cm long, 8–34 mm wide, margins finely toothed, ± glabrous, sessile; cauline leaves oblong, finely toothed, woolly, 5–40 mm long, 1–11 mm wide, reducing in size up stem, sessile.

Heads solitary, 10–20 mm diam.; peduncle broad, glandular-pubescent, 15–40 cm long; involucral bracts lanceolate, long-acuminate, herbaceous, woolly to glandular-pubescent, margins entire, membranous. Ray florets pale blue to mauve or rarely white; ligule 5–15 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, 1–3 mm long, brown, glabrous; wings membranous, sometimes slightly incised, margins with hairs; pappus a tuft of bristles 0.2–0.8 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy red and brown clay soils in open areas; south from Glen Innes.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET