PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome staceae P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome staceae P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome tenuiscapa var. pubescens (Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachycome tenuiscapa var. pubescens (Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachyscome decipiens var. pubescens Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, with a scape and stolons. Scapes 1 or 2 per rosette, 5–21 cm long, with stalked glandular hairs of variable length.

Leaves in basal clusters, oblanceolate or spathulate, 30–15- mm long, 5–20 mm wide, the upper third of the leaf always shallowly lobed. Leaves surfaces with a sparse to dense stalked glandular hairs.

Flower head hemispherical, glabrous; involucre 5–10 mm diam.; bracts c. 12–16, in more or less one row of c. equal length, elliptic to narrow-elliptic or ovate-lanceolate, 3.7–4.6 mm long, 1.2–1.7 mm wide, herbaceous with narrow scarious margins and apicies, often purplsih distally, outer surface glabrous or with gland tipped hairs, margins with or without hairs. ray florets c. 10 mm long, mauve or blue. Disc florets 5-lobed. Stamens 5.

Achenes flattened, obovate, 1.2–1.7 mm long, smooth, glabrous, margins distinct from body, blackish, capodpodium a whitish ring; pappus a short corona of several to many teeth, c. 0.05–0.1 mm long or seemingly absent.


Flowering: Late September to February.

Distribution and occurrence: Ocurrs in South- eastern Queensland (Stanthorpe regon) and the New England region of north-eastern NSW.

A species of eucalypt woodland, on a variety of soil types..
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Named after Dr Helen Stace for her work on Brachyscome s.lat.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: P.S. Short (2014) A taxonomic review of Brachyscome Cass. s.lat (Asteraceae: Asterae), including descriptions of a new genus, Roebuckia, new species and infraspecific taxa. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 28: 1-219


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET