PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome stolonifera G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spreading Daisy, Kosciusko Daisy

Brachyscome stolonifera G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome stolonifera G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous, tufted, erect, ± glabrous perennial herb to 15 cm high.

Leaves basal, oblong, 1–5 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex finely mucronate, margins entire; sessile.

Heads solitary, 8–17 mm diam.; peduncle broad, 2.5–11 cm long, minutely glandular-hairy, with 1 reduced leaf; involucral bracts herbaceous, oblong, acute, with entire membranous margins. Ray florets white to yellow; ligule 5–9 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, flattened, 1–2 mm long, brown, septate-hairy in central area; margins ciliate; pappus a crown of ± equal bristles 0.5–1 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils in moist conditions at higher altitudes; confined to the Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCat
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET