PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome stuartii Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Stuart's Daisy

Brachyscome stuartii Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome stuartii Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect, tufted, glabrous perennial to 25 cm high.

Leaves in a basal rosette, to 9.5 cm long, pinnatisect with lobes to 10 mm long and 2 mm wide, acute, margins entire, toothed or lobed; filiform up stem.

Heads solitary, 6–8 mm diam.; peduncle naked, 8–21 cm long; involucral bracts oblanceolate, obtuse, entire or finely toothed. Ray florets white, mauve or pale blue; ligule 5–8 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, laterally flattened, 0.9–1.7 mm long, brown to black, tuberculate in the centre with 2 conspicuous longitudinal folds and smooth margins; pappus of unequal bristles 0.1 mm long.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: April–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on swampy ground, often forming a dense cover; north from Bathurst district, but chiefly on the New England Tablelands.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET