PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome tadgellii Tovey & P.Morris
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome tadgellii Tovey & P.Morris APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome tadgellii Tovey & P.Morris APNI*
Brachyscome nivalis var. alpina (F.Muell. ex Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous, tufted, erect, perennial herb to 20 cm high, ± glabrous.

Basal leaves sessile, oblong to spathulate, to 9 cm long, margins entire or 1-pinnatifid with linear lobes 10–30 mm long, 1–8 mm wide; cauline leaves linear, entire or with a few lobes, to 3 cm long, 0.5–1.0 mm wide.

Heads solitary, 10–20 mm diam.; peduncle broad, 2–6 cm long, usually with 1 or 2 bracts; involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate, acute, minutely glandular-pubescent, margins lacerate. Ray florets white; ligule 7–10 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, flattened, 2–3 mm long, brown, glandular hairy on the faces; wings entire or lobed, with glandular hairs on the margins; pappus a tuft of hairs 0.2–0.6 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on wet gravel in swamps and seepage areas in alpine and subalpine tracts; in the Kosciusko district.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET