PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome trachycarpa F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Inland Daisy, Smooth Daisy

Brachyscome trachycarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome trachycarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect, perennial herb or undershrub to 40 cm high, with a woody rootstock; stems glandular-scabrous.

Leaves cauline, linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 1–3.5 cm long, to 1.5 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire or pinnatisect with linear lobes, glabrescent; sessile.

Heads in loose corymbs; heads c. 5 mm diam.; peduncles filiform, glabrous or glandular, bract solitary or absent; involucral bracts oblong to obovate, ± acute, glandular or glabrous, green, lacerate. Ray florets white to lilac; ligule c. 5 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, flattened, 1.5–1.8 mm long, brown; margins narrow, wingless, smooth; faces tuberculate, with glandular hairs; pappus of minute, fused teeth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy and rocky soils; west from Liverpool Plains.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET