PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome triloba Gaudich.
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome triloba Gaudich. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome angustifolia A.Cunn. ex DC. var. angustifolia APNI*
Brachyscome angustifolia var. heterophylla (Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachyscome angustifolia var. heterophylla (Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachyscome angustifolia var. heterophylla (Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachyscome linearifolia DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial, rhizomatous, procumbent to weakly erect herbs; branches to c. 35 cm long, glabrous.

Leaves basal and cauline, linear-oblanceolate or linear-spathulate, sometimes obovate in outline, always with a pronounced, petiole-like region, commonly entire but sometimes with 1–5 lobes; 7–75 mm long, 0.5–19 mm wide, glabrous or with very occasional stalked glandular hairs; eglandular hairs in leaf axils.

Flower heads c. 6–7 mm diam., on scapes manifestly exceeding the upper leaves. Bracts in 1 row, overlapping, elliptic to narrow-elliptic, narrow-oblanceolate or almost linear, 2.2–2.9 mm long, mainly thinly herbaceous but with very narrow hyaline margins and apex, glabrous or almost so. Ray florets c. 21–30 or more; corolla c. 7.0–7.5 mm long, blue, purple, blue-purple, mauve or pink, with (3) 4 veins.

Achenes flat, obovate or somewhat obtriangular, 1.7–2.25 mm long, 0.8–1.0 mm wide, brown each lateral surface with two, non-swollen ridges; lateral surfaces conspicuously tuberculate; tubercles c. 15–20 on each surface and each terminating with a short, straight or nearly straight, biseriate eglandular hairs, each of which is entire or shortly bifid; pappus a whitish crown of c. 15 basally united bristles c. 0.2–0.3 mm long.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Flowering: Flowers throughout the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to NSW within a c. 150 km radius of Sydney.

Commonly grows in open forest dominated by species such as Angophora costata, Eucalyptus eugenioides, E. fibrosa, E. moluccana, Melaleuca decora and M. nodosa, and that it favours humus-rich loam or sandy loam.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Many early locations of this species are now lost to urban growth, farming and grazing.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Short (2009) Muelleria 27(1) 13, as Brachyscome linearifolia DC.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET