PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome whitei G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Spreading Daisy

Brachyscome whitei G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome whitei G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Ascending to erect annual herb, 5–30 cm long, mostly glabrous to manifestly hairy; shortly stalked glandular hairs less absent or present; long, white, biseriate, septate crooked, broadbased hairs 0.2–1.4 mm which taper towards minutely glandular apices and which when dense give a woolly appearance present or absent.

Leaves basal and cauline, mainly alternate, glabrous or with short glandular hairs or with few to many biseriate, septate, whitish and terminally glandular hairs, basal and lower cauline leaves spathulate, subspathulate or linear-oblanceolate, 13–70 mm long, 5–20 mm wide, with 5–13 teeth or lobes, lobes mostly shallow, extending less than c. a third of the way to the midrib.

Heads solitary, peduncles manifestly exceeding upper leaves, glabrous or with whitish, crooked, septate glandular hairs. Involucre 3.1–8 mm diameter; bracts 12–22 in (almost) a single row, thinly herbaceous with hyaline margins and apicies, stalked glandular hairs externally, apicies purple tinged. Receptacle at maturity with bracts reflexed. Ray florets 21–56 femaile; disc florets 44–127 bisexual.

Achenes very widely obovate to obovate to widely elliptic, 1.3–1.95 mm long, 1.05–1.95 mm wide, body fo the fruit with 2 longitudinal ridges, a elongate mound between with scattered eglandular hairs; prominent wings present running the length of the fruit.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–September

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Short P.S.(2014) Review of Bracyscome s. lat. J Adelaide Bot. gard. 28 p165-167.

 Key to the subspecies 
1Achene wings thin, if ridges (transverse folds) present then not extending to the margins of the wing; plants mostly appearing glabrous, shortly-stalked glandular hairs may be present and common on young shoots but long, biseriate, septate tapering glandular hairs seemingly absentsubsp. whitei
Achene wings thick and with distinct ridges (transverse folds) extending to the margins; plants usually with numerous whitish, biseriate, septate, crooked, broadbased hairs 0.2–1.4 mm long on at least some parts, rarely some plants almost glabroussubsp. lophopter

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET