PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brasenia schreberi J.F.Gmel.
Family Cabombaceae
Common name: Water-shield, Watershield

Brasenia schreberi J.F.Gmel. APNI*

Description: Spreading herb rooting at the nodes with stems, petioles and undersurface of leaves covered with clear mucilage.

Leaves with lamina c. 8 cm long and 5 cm wide, undersurface often red; petiole to c. 2 m long, dependent on water depth.

Perianth segments 9–14 mm long, dark maroon. Stamens 12–36. Usually 2 ovules per carpel.


Habitat
Photo Richard Jobson

Habit
Photo Richard Jobson

Flower
Photo Richard Jobson

Other photo
Photo Richard Jobson

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but rarely common, found in shallow freshwater lagoons or backwaters.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-+
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET