PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brassica fruticulosa Cirillo
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Twiggy Turnip

Brassica fruticulosa Cirillo APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial, usually glabrous, often glaucescent, erect, to 50 cm high.

Basal leaves to 15 cm long, lyrate-pinnatisect with 2 or 3 pairs of ± rounded lobes, sparsely bristly; upper leaves reducing to linear, ± entire, ± petiolate.

Inflorescence elongating from concave corymb. Petals c. 10 mm long, pale yellow fading to white. Siliqua 2–4 cm long, c. 2 mm wide, midvein not prominent, ± constricted between seeds; beak 2–7 mm long, with 0–2 seeds; pedicel fine, 10–20 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally a weed of disturbed soil. Native of S Eur. & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET