PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brassica juncea (L.) Czern.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Indian Mustard, Brown Mustard, Chinese Mustard, Mustard Greens, Gai Choy

Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. APNI*

Synonyms: Brassica x juncea sensu Entwistle (1996) APNI*

Description: Annual to 1 m high, branches almost erect, glabrous.

Leaves glaucous, basal leaves lyrate-pinnatisect with 1 or 2 pairs of lobes, to 20 cm long; upper leaves reducing to ± entire, glabrous, ± petiolate.

Inflorescence elongating from a flat corymb. Petals 7–9 mm long, pale yellow. Siliqua spreading, 2–6 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, ± 4-angled; lateral veins on valves anastomosing; beak 4–10 mm long; pedicel 7–20 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Weed of agricultural lands. Native of Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET