PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brassica napus L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Rape, Coleseed, Swede, Rutabaga

Brassica napus L. APNI*

Synonyms: Brassica x napus sensu Entwisle (1996) APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial herb to 1.5 m tall, usually with a strong taproot. Stems erect, scarcely branched

Leaves glaucous. Lower leaves petiolate; lamina lyrate-pinnatifid, 5–20 cm long; nerves sparingly bristly. Upper leaves stem-clasping, sessile; lamina oblong-lanceolate.

Inflorescence convex, corymbose. Sepals half-spreading, 5–7 mm long. Petals obovate, 10–14 mm long, pale yellow. Outer stamens curved inwards at base.

Siliqua obliquely erect, 5–10 cm long, obscurely 4-angled; beak 5–20 mm long, tapering, seedless; tip narrower than persistent stigma. Seeds ┬▒spherical, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, blue-black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Norfolk Is. An occasional escape from cultivation.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

A Eurasian species, with many cultivated forms.

Text by B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Volume 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET