PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brassica nigra (L.) Kohl ex Koch
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Black Mustard

Brassica nigra (L.) Kohl ex Koch APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 1 m high, with slender taproot.

Lower leaves to 16 cm long, lyrate-pinnatisect with 1–3 pairs of lobes, bristly; upper leaves lanceolate, entire, glabrous, glaucescent.

Inflorescence subcorymbose. Petals 7–9 mm long, bright yellow. Siliqua appressed on pedicel, 10–20 mm long, c. 2 mm wide, 4-angled; beak 1.5–3 mm long; pedicel 2–5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET