PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brassica oleracea L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Cauliflower, Collards

Brassica oleracea L. APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial with stems usually to 1 m high, becoming woody with conspicuous basal leaf scars.

Leaves glaucous and glabrous; lower leaves to 40 cm long, wide and rounded, more or less toothed, sometimes pinnatisect; upper leaves oblong entire, sessile and bract like.

Inflorescence racemose. Petals 10–20 mm long.

Siliqua 5–10 cm long, 2–3 mm wide; beak 5–10 mm long; pedicel 10–30 mm.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as a vegetable, occasionally escapes but not fully naturalised. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Many selected forms are recognised as varieties: var. capitata (Cabbage), var. gemmifera (Brussels Sprouts), var. botytris (Cauliflower), var. italica (Broccoli).

Text by B.M. Wiecek from L. Retter & G.J. Harden, Fl. NSW Vol. 1, 1990.
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET