PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brassica rapa L.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Field Mustard, Turnip

Brassica rapa L. APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial to 1 m high, branched, with a stout taproot.

Basal leaves lyrate-pinnatisect, 15–40 cm long, bristly; upper leaves ± lanceolate, glabrescent, sessile and ± bract-like.

Inflorescence corymbose. Petals 6–10 mm long, bright yellow.

Siliqua 4–7 cm long, 3 mm wide; beak 5–10 mm long; pedicel 10–25 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated and established as a weed. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *N.T. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. sylvestris

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET