PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brassica tournefortii Gouan
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Mediterranean Turnip

Brassica tournefortii Gouan APNI*

Description: basal, runcinate-pinnatisect with 6–10 pairs of lobes, 15–30 cm long; upper leaves reducing to linear, ± bract-like.

Inflorescence elongating from a flat to concave corymb.

Petals 5–8 mm long, pale yellow fading to white. Siliqua spreading, 3–7 cm long, c. 3 mm wide; valves with midvein not prominent; beak 8–20 mm long, 1- or 2-seeded; pedicel 7–20 mm long.

Siliqua spreading, 3–7 cm long, c. 3 mm wide; valves with midvein not prominent; beak 8–20 mm long, 1- or 2-seeded; pedicel 7–20 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread aggressive weed. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET