PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Breynia oblongifolia Muell.Arg.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: coffee bush

Breynia oblongifolia Muell.Arg. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves 2-ranked and pseudopinnate, elliptic to oblong, 2–3 cm long, mostly 10–15 mm wide, apex rounded, upper surface green, drying black; lower surface paler green; petiole 1–3 mm long; stipules small.

Peduncles c. 1 cm long, drooping.

Berry ± globose, c. 6 mm diam., orange to pinkish, turning black with age; fruits summer to autumn.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in or near warmer rainforest, also in moist areas in woodland and eucalypt forest; north from Merimbula.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET