PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bridelia exaltata F.Muell.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Brush Ironbark, Scrub Ironbark, Grey Birch, Brown Birch

Bridelia exaltata F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Bridelia exaltata F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small to large tree with bark dark brown and coarsely fissured; glabrous.

Leaves ovate to ± oblong, 5–12 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, margins entire, undulate; upper surface dark green, lower surface pale greyish green; secondary veins prominent on both surfaces; petiole 3–5 mm long, finely hairy.

Flowers: calyx c. 2 mm long; petals shorter than the calyx.

Fruit c. 8 mm diam., yellow, mostly 2-seeded; ripe March-July.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Seal Rocks.

Grows in moist and dry rainforest from sea-level to 600 m.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Bridelia was formerly placed in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 393 (1990), in Euphorbiaceae.
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET