PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bromus catharticus Vahl
Family Poaceae
Common name: Prairie Grass

Bromus catharticus Vahl APNI*

Synonyms: Bromus unioloides Kunth APNI*
Bromus willdenowii Kunth APNI*

Description: Densely-tufted, robust annuals or short-lived perennials to c. 1 m tall. Culms erect or spreading, stout, unbranched, smooth, with obvious pigmented hairless nodes.

Sheaths villous to puberulent; ligule obtuse, often laciniate, 4–5 mm long, puberulent; blade linear, flat, attenuate, to 30 cm long, to 8 mm wide, slightly hairy on upper surface.

Inflorescence large, open, pyramidal, 10–30 cm long, primary branches whorled. Spikelets oblong to lanceolate, very strongly compressed, 6–12-flowered, 15–35 mm long. Glumes acuminate, strongly keeled, lower 7-nerved, 7–10 mm long; upper glume 9-nerved, 10–12 mm long. Lemmas keeled, 14–18 mm long; awn absent or short; palea c. 65% length of the lemma.


Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence:

Widespread weed, but only growing in isolated patches, especially cultivated or moist, shady, ungrazed areas. Also grown as a pasture species; the seed is imported from U.S.A. and, when first planted, produces a perennial pasture that quickly appears to be replaced by annual or short-lived perennial forms.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Jacobs, S.W.L., Whalley, R.D.B. & Wheeler, D.J.B.
Taxon concept: Grasses of New South Wales, Fourth Edition (2008).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET