PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bromus inermis Leyss.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Awnless Brome

Bromus inermis Leyss. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1 m high, with a creeping rhizome; culms glabrous or rarely hairy below the nodes.

Leaves with sheath glabrous or rarely the lower pubescent; ligule 0.5–2 mm long; blade 5–10 mm wide, usually glabrous.

Panicle erect, spreading at maturity, 10–25 cm long, branches whorled or flexuous. Spikelets lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, 5–10-flowered, 15–30 cm long including awns. Glumes lanceolate, rounded at apex, lower 1-nerved, 4–8 mm long; upper 3-nerved, 6–9 mm long. Lemmas obtuse to acute, glabrous or pubescent on the nerves, 3–5-nerved, 8–12 mm long; awns subapical, to 3 mm long. Palea c. 80% the length of the lemma.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed areas. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *ST, *NWS, *SWS, *NWP
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET