PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & J.Presl
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Angel's Trumpet

Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & J.Presl APNI*

Description: Large soft-wooded shrub to 2.5 m high, all parts finely pubescent with simple hairs..

Leaves ovate to oblong 5–20-(25) cm long, 3–12 cm wide, sometimes larger, entire, not sinuate, apex acute to shortly acuminate, base often oblique; petioles to c. 15 cm long.

Flowers fragrant, solitary, pendulous, pedicels to 4 cm long. Calyx tubular, 8–12- cm long, stubular; lobes 5, subequal. Corolla white, 27–33 cm long, tube narrow at the base, becoming funnel-shaped; lobes sinuate with acuminate tips to 1.5 cm long. Stamens not exserted; filaments hairy towartds the base. Style included, stigma held well above the anthers.

Fruit fusiform, 20 cm long; seeds 8–12 mm across, rugose.


Flowering: Spring to Autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Native of South America; widely cultivated and naturalised.

Naturalised garden escape.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

This plant produces toxic alkaloids.

Text by Petr G. Wilson ,June 2008
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET