PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brunonia australis Sm. ex R.Br.
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Blue Pincushion

Brunonia australis Sm. ex R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Brunonia australis Sm. ex R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stem usually short, villous.

Leaves in a basal cluster, spreading, elliptic to spathulate, 4–10 cm long, 5–18 mm wide, apex ± acute, base attenuate into a petiole-like base, margins entire, surfaces green and silky.

Scapes terminal, numerous, erect or ascending, 5–30 cm long, unbranched, hairy; heads hemispherical, 13–25 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts 3.5–8 mm long, inner bracts shorter; bracteoles 4–5 mm long. Sepals 3–4 mm long. Corolla tube 3–4 mm long; lobes 3–4 mm long. Style exserted c. 3 mm, with a glabrous yellow indusium c. 1 mm long.

Fruit enclosed in the hardened hypanthium, c. 3 mm long, topped by plumose sepals.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and open sand dune communities; west from the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET