PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brunoniella australis (Cav.) Bremek.
Family Acanthaceae
Common name: Blue Trumpet

Brunoniella australis (Cav.) Bremek. APNI*

Description: Prostrate or erect herb, mostly 2–15 cm high, hairy or ± glabrous; branches few, 4–6-angled.

Leaves at each node usually unequal, ovate or obovate to oblanceolate, 1.5–8 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margins ± entire, upper surface with linear cystoliths, lower surface paler and often with small dark pits; petiole 2–15 mm long.

Inflorescence a cluster of small (cleistogamous) and larger sessile flowers in nearly all leaf axils; bracteoles 2–7 mm long. Calyx 7–12 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 6–12 mm long; lobes 2–9 mm long. Ovary with 5–7 ovules per loculus.

Capsule 10–16 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest and woodland; widespread, especially on Slopes, north from Camden.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET