PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken
Family Crassulaceae
Common name: Live Plant, Resurrection Plant

Bryophyllum pinnatum (Lam.) Oken APNI*

Synonyms: Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers. APNI*
Bryophyllum calycinum Salisb. APNI*

Description: Glaucous shrub 0.3–2 m high, little-branched, suckering at the base, stems cylindrical.

Leaves elliptic, 5–25 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, crenate, lower ones simple, upper ones often pinnate with leaflets elliptic.

Inflorescence paniculate. Calyx papery and much-inflated, 25–40 mm long. Corolla reddish, to twice as long as the calyx. Escape from cultivation, not common. Probably native of Afr.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET