PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bryophyllum proliferum Bowie
Family Crassulaceae
Bryophyllum proliferum Bowie APNI*

Synonyms: Kalanchoe prolifera (Bowie) Raym.-Hamet APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3.5 m high, stems 4-angled.

Leaves pinnate, to 45 cm long; leaflets 7–11, oblong-lanceolate, 7.5–15 cm long, crenate, base oblique, apex nearly obtuse; petiole ± cylindrical, channelled above.

Flowers in paniculate cymes. Calyx nearly campanulate, to 25 mm long, lobes shorter than the tube. Corolla tubular to urn-shaped, to 25 mm long, yellow tipped with red.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Madag. One record only, Coffs Harbour district.
NSW subdivisions: *NC

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET