PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Budawangia gnidioides (Summerh.) I.Telford
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Budawangia gnidioides (Summerh.) I.Telford APNI*

Synonyms: Rupicola gnidioides Summerh. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous shrub, branches to 50 cm long, villous.

Leaves erect, lanceolate, 4–8 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex narrow-acute, base cuneate, margins ciliate; lamina thin, concave, pilose; petiole to c. 1.5 mm long.

Flowers 3.5–5 mm diam., white; peduncle 2–3 mm long; bracts acute to acuminate. Sepals 2.4–3 mm long. Corolla tube 1–1.2 mm long; lobes 3–3.5 mm long, concave, subulate. Stamens with filaments filiform, 2–2.3 mm long; anthers 1.1–1.3 mm long. Ovary 0.8–1 mm long, ribbed, pilose near summit; style 3–3.5 mm long.

Capsule c. 2 mm long.


Flowering: September–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in skeletal soil in sandstone rock crevices or on sandy ledges beneath cliff overhangs on the margins of open forest and heathland; restricted to the northern Budawang Ra. and adjacent plateau escarpments.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VC-t
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET