PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Buddleja davidii Franch.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Buddleja, Butterfly Bush

Buddleja davidii Franch. APNI*

Description: Shrub, 1.5–3 m high; branches white or greyish tomentose when young, glabrescent.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate to oblong-ovate, 4–20 cm long, 1–8 cm wide; base cuneate; margin crenate to minutely toothed; upper surface dark green and mostly glabrous, lower surface white-tomentose below; petiole 1–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 12–20 cm long; flowers white to lilac-purple, corolla mouth orange-yellow, sweetly scented, sessile to shortly pedicellate. Calyx c. 3 mm long; lobes acute or acuminate, c. 1.5 mm long. Corolla 8–14 mm long, tube 6–11 mm long; lobes circular, spreading. Stamens inserted near middle of corolla tube; anthers usually subsessile.

Capsule narrow-ellipsoid or narrow-ovoid, 5–10 mm long, brownish.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, persists in old gardens, probably naturalized in a few disturbed areas; from Armidale to the Araluen-Lake George area. Native of China & Japan.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NC
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET