PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Buddleja madagascariensis Lam.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Buddleja madagascariensis Lam. APNI*

Synonyms: Nicodemia madagascariensis (Lam.) R.Parker APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub, usually 1.5–4 m high; branches white or yellowish tomentose, drying rusty.

Leaves with lamina narrow-ovate or elliptic, 4–15 cm long, 1.5–7 cm wide; base rounded, cuneate or rarely subcordate; margins entire; upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface white or yellow to yellowish tomentose; petiole mostly 15–25 mm long.

Inflorescences to c. 25 cm long; flowers yellow, orange or salmon-coloured, sweetly scented, sessile to shortly pedicellate. Calyx c. 3 mm long; lobes acute to obtuse, c. 0.6 mm long. Corolla 10–13 mm long, tube 7–10 mm long; lobes subcircular, spreading. Stamens inserted just below corolla mouth; filaments < 0.6 mm long.

Berry globose, c. 5 mm long, blue-violet.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated, sometimes persisting in old gardens; naturalized in a few disturbed areas, known from the Sawtell-Bellingen area to Bega. Native of Madagascar.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Qld *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET