PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M.Johnst.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Sheepweed

Buglossoides arvensis (L.) I.M.Johnst. APNI*

Synonyms: Lithospermum arvense L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 45 cm high with few to many ascending branches and a well-developed tap-root; hairs rather dense, coarse.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate to spathulate, 20–65 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, becoming shorter towards the apex, margins entire, surfaces densely hairy.

Sepals linear, 4–6 mm long, becoming much longer in fruit. Corolla 6–7 mm long, white to cream, with hairy ridges running from the stamens to the throat. Mericarps c. 4 mm long, grey.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: weed of disturbed places, widespread. Native of Europe.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET