PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bulbine alata Baijnath
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Bulbine Lily, Native Onion

Bulbine alata Baijnath APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 11–45 cm high, with fibrous roots.

Leaves 10-many, 2–30 cm long, to 3 mm diam., glabrous, glaucous, basal 1–3 c. of leaves 4–16 mm wide.

Scape several-many, terete, 4–20 cm long, 0.5–2 mm diam.; raceme 3–30 cm long, to 30 flowers; pedicels 0.5–18 mm long; bracts 1–8 mm long, 1–4 mm wide. Tepals 4–5.5 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, fused at base for c. 2 mm. Stamens unequal, outer ones c. 3 mm long, inner ones c. 5 mm long, all with red hairs at base of anther; anthers 0.5–1.5 mm long, gold. Ovules 2 per loculus; stigma entire.

Capsule 4–9 mm long; seeds pyramidal often with transverse ridges on all faces, c. 2 mm diam. with wing 0.5 mm wide, black with opaque wing.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on open floodplains and sandplains, exposed stony hillsides, claypans and sandy creek beds; north from Hay district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Hybrizes with B. semibarbata.

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET