PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bulbine glauca (Raf.) E.M.Watson
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Bulbine Lily, Rock Lily

Bulbine glauca (Raf.) E.M.Watson APNI*

Description: Perennial, tufted herb, 25–110 cm high, with thick roots, sometimes with short rhizome.

Leaves 3–20, 10–45 cm long, 1–10 mm diam., usually glaucous, glabrous, basal 1–4.5 c. of leaves 0.5–2 cm wide.

Scapes glaucous, 12–70 cm long, 1–6 mm diam.; raceme 5–40 cm long, to 75 flowers; pedicels 5–26 mm long; bracts 4–9 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide. Tepals 9–17 mm long, 2–5 mm wide. Stamens equal, 5–8 mm long; filaments with clavate hairs white with red heads to gold-orange from halfway up filament to c. 1 mm below anther; anthers 2–4 mm long, gold. Ovules 2–4 per loculus; stigma entire to shortly 3-lobed.

Capsule 3–6 mm long; seeds 1.5–3 mm long, silver-grey with black markings, pitted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in crevices on cliffs and summits at higher altitudes; chiefly south from near Bungonia.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ?NT, ?CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET