PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bulbophyllum argyropus (Endl.) Rchb.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum argyropus (Endl.) Rchb.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Adelopetalum argyropum (Endl.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte and epilith with rhizomes prostrate, forming a dense mat; pseudobulbs 4–6 mm apart, ovoid to conical, 4–6 mm diam., furrowed with warted ridges.

Leaves elliptic to oblong or narrowly so, 0.8–3.5 cm long, 3.5–7 mm wide, thinly leathery, flat, keeled.

Inflorescence 2.3–3.0 cm long, 1–5-flowered. Ovary minutely tuberculate. Sepals whitish; dorsal sepal 3–4 mm long, narrow-triangular to narrow-ovate; lateral sepals similar to dorsal. Lateral petals about half as long as sepals, whitish. Labellum orange.


Flowering: August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on trees in rainforest and on exposed rocks from c. 150 to 600 m alt.; north from the Dorrigo district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCi+
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET