PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bulbophyllum bracteatum (Fitzg.) F.M.Bailey
Family Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum bracteatum (Fitzg.) F.M.Bailey APNI*

Synonyms: Adelopetalum bracteatum Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte and epilith with rhizomes prostrate, forming a dense mat; pseudobulbs 6–12 mm apart, depressed-globose, 6–12 mm diam., deeply furrowed with warted ridges.

Leaves elliptic to oblong or narrowly so, 1.5–3.0 cm long, 7–11 mm wide, thinly leathery, flat, keeled.

Inflorescence 5–10 cm long, 10–30-flowered. Ovary smooth. Sepals cream to yellow and heavily mottled with purple; dorsal sepal 3–4 mm long, ovate to obovate; lateral similar to dorsal, triangular. Lateral petals about half as long as sepals, coloured as sepals. Labellum yellow.


Flowering: August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest trees and exposed rocks; north from Gibraltar Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET