PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bulbophyllum exiguum F.Muell.
Family Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum exiguum F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Adelopetalum exiguum (F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epilith or epiphyte with rhizomes prostrate, forming a diffuse to dense mat; pseudobulbs mostly 10–38 mm apart, ovoid to globose, 3–8 mm diam., furrowed but not warted.

Leaves oblong to elliptic to obovate or narrowly so, 0.6–5 cm long, 2.5–9 mm wide, thinly leathery, flat, keeled.

Inflorescence 2.0–8 cm long, 1–5-flowered. Ovary smooth. Sepals pale green to creamy white; dorsal sepal 4–6 mm long, narrow-triangular to narrow-ovate; lateral sepals similar to dorsal. Lateral petals about half as long as sepals, coloured as sepals. Labellum yellow.


Flowering: April–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Common on rocks and trees in rainforest, often in deep shade; from sea level to c. 1000 m alt., north from Conjola and inland to the Armidale district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET