PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bulbophyllum globuliforme Nicholls
Family Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum globuliforme Nicholls APNI*

Synonyms: Oncophyllum globuliforme (Nicholls) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte, rhizomes prostrate, forming a dense mat; pseudobulbs 1.5–3 mm apart, ovoid to globose, 1–2 mm diam., smooth.

Leaves narrow-triangular, 0.1–0.2 cm long, 0.2–0.3 mm wide, papery, concave.

Inflorescence (axis plus pedicel) 1.0–1.5 cm long, 1-flowered. Ovary minutely tuberculate. Sepals white to pale yellow or rarely suffused with crimson; dorsal sepal c. 3 mm long, ovate; lateral sepals c. 3 mm long, triangular. Lateral petals slightly shorter than sepals, white to pale yellow. Labellum yellow.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest trees, particularly Araucaria cunninghamii; restricted to the McPherson Range, usually from 300 to 600 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VC-
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET