PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bulbophyllum lamingtonense D.L.Jones
Family Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum lamingtonense D.L.Jones APNI*

Synonyms: Oxysepala lamingtonensis (D.L.Jones) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Bulbophyllum caldericola G.F.Walsh APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or rarely epilithic with rhizomes prostrate basally, but otherwise pendent; pseudobulbs mostly 15–25 mm apart, globose to shorlt cylindrical, 7–12 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., smooth.

Narrowly oblong to lanceolate, 2.5–8 cm long, 5–13 mm wide, succulent, much bulkier than the inconspicuous pseudobulbs, upper surface channelled.

Inflorescence (axis plus pedicel) 0.5–0.8 cm long, 1-flowered. Sepals white with yellow tips; dorsal sepal 6–8 mm long, narrow-triangular; lateral speals similar to dorsal sepal, almost colourless. Labellum orange, glabrous, sharply reflexed in upper half. Ovary smooth.


Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in the Border Ranges.

Grows mostly on trunks and larger branches of trees in warm-temperate rainforest, above 700 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET