PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bulbophyllum minutissimum F.Muell.
Family Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum minutissimum F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Oncophyllum minutissimum (F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or epilith with rhizomes prostrate, 2–4 mm between pseudobulbs, plant forming a dense mat; pseudobulbs flattened-globose, 2–3 mm diam., smooth.

Leaves narrow-triangular to lanceolate, 0.06–0.1 cm long, 0.2–0.3 mm wide, papery, concave.

Inflorescence (axis plus pedicel) c. 0.3 cm long, 1-flowered. Ovary minutely tuberculate. Sepals red with 3 darker stripes; dorsal sepal 2–3 mm long, oblong to ovate; lateral sepals c. 2 mm long, triangular. Lateral petals about half as long as dorsal sepal, red with 1 darker stripe. Labellum red.

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on trees and rocks in rainforest to dry sclerophyll forest in coastal districts; north from near Milton, from sea level to c. 300 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET