PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bulbophyllum schillerianum Rchb.f.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Red Rope Orchid

Bulbophyllum schillerianum Rchb.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Bulbophyllum aurantiacum F.Muell. APNI*
Oxysepala schilleriana (Rchb.f.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with rhizomes prostrate basally but pendent for most of their length, not forming a mat; pseudobulbs mostly 10–30 mm apart, depressed-globose to depressed-cylindrical, 2–4 mm diam., smooth.

Leaves narrow-oblong to elliptic or oblanceolate, 1.5–10 cm long, 8–25 mm wide, succulent, much bulkier than the inconspicuous pseudobulbs, channelled on upper surface.

Inflorescence (axis plus pedicel) 0.3–0.4 cm long, 1-flowered. Ovary smooth. Sepals white with orange to red tips; dorsal sepal 3–7 mm long, narrow-triangular; lateral sepals similar to dorsal sepal, usually coherent almost to tips. Lateral petals about a third as long as dorsal sepal, colourless. Labellum deep orange.

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: throughout year but mostly March–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest trees; north of the Hunter R., from sea level to c. 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET