PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bulbophyllum shepherdii (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Wheat-leaved Orchid

Bulbophyllum shepherdii (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Bulbophyllum crassulifolium (A.Cunn.) Rupp APNI*
Oxysepala shepherdii (F.Muell.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte or epilith with rhizomes prostrate and forming a dense mat; pseudobulbs 2–9 mm apart, depressed-globose to ovoid, 2–3 mm diam., smooth.

Leaves elliptic to obovate or ovate or narrowly so, 1.5–4 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, succulent, much bulkier than the inconspicuous pseudobulbs, channelled on upper surface.

Inflorescence (axis plus pedicel) 0.5–0.9 cm long, 1-flowered. Sepals white with yellow tips; dorsal sepal 4–5 mm long, lanceolate; lateral sepals similar to dorsal sepal, coherent for up to half their length. Lateral petals about half as long as dorsal sepal, colourless. Labellum deep orange. Ovary smooth.

Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks or trees in rainforest, often in deep shade; north from Conjola, from sea level to c. 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET