PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bulbophyllum weinthalii R.S.Rogers
Family Orchidaceae
Bulbophyllum weinthalii R.S.Rogers APNI*

Synonyms: Spilorchis weinthalii (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*
Adelopetalum weinthalii (R.S.Rogers) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Epiphyte with rhizomes prostrate, forming a dense mat; pseudobulbs 6–15 mm apart, ovoid and often angular owing to dense crowding, 5–15 mm diam., smooth.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to ovate, 1.5–3.0 cm long, 4–9 mm wide, thinly leathery, flat, keeled.

Inflorescence (axis plus pedicel) 1.5–3.0 cm long, 1-flowered. Ovary smooth. Sepals white to pale green, heavily marked with red or purple; dorsal sepal 8–15 mm long, oblong to ovate; lateral sepals slightly longer than dorsal, triangular. Lateral petals about three-quarters as long as dorsal sepal, coloured as sepals. Labellum yellow marked with purple or wholly purple.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: March–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on Araucaria cunninghamii in rainforest; north from the Dorrigo district, from c. 600 to 1000 m alt.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET