PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Burchardia umbellata R.Br.
Family Colchicaceae
Common name: Milkmaids

Burchardia umbellata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Herb with 1 or 2 basal leaves.

Leaves linear, to 60 cm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, glabrous.

Scape 10–65 cm high, unbranched or occasionally with 1 branch; bracts 1 or 2, lower bract usually similar to leaves, upper bract 1–4 cm long; umbel 2–9-flowered; involucral bracts 4–12 mm long; pedicels 1–3 cm long. Tepals 5–8 mm long, white or occasionally tinged pink. Anthers 1–4 mm long, purple.

Capsule 10–15 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: in swamps and in heath, widespread in coastal districts and inland to Berrigan district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET