PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Burnettia cuneata Lindl.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Lizard Orchid

Burnettia cuneata Lindl. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaves absent.

Inflorescence to 13 cm high, fleshy, usually 1–3-flowered; peduncle with basal bract or bracts ovate to lanceolate, to 20 mm long and 8 mm wide, purple to brownish. Sepals, lateral petals and labellum to 13 mm long, fleshy; the dorsal sepal forming a loose, pointed cap over the shorter column. Labellum with margins of 3 lobes shallowly toothed to fringed with a pimply tip and a toothed basal callus. Column to 7 mm long, shorter than sepals and petals.

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet peaty soil in shrubby swamps dominated by Melaleuca and Leptospermum, usually found in spring–summer following summer–autumn bushfire; often coastal but not common, south from the Blue Mtns and near Bulli Pass.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by P. Bernhardt
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET