PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cadellia pentastylis F.Muell.
Family Surianaceae
Common name: Ooline, Scrub Myrtle

Cadellia pentastylis F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Cadellia pentastylis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 10 m high.

Leaves oblong-obovate to broad-obovate, 1–7 cm long, 5–40 mm wide, but usually < 4 cm long and < 20 mm wide, apex obtuse or emarginate, base cuneate, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler and dull, venation prominent on both surfaces when dry; petiole 2–6 mm long; stipules 1–5 mm long.

Sepals 3–5 mm long, enlarging to 10 mm in fruit. Petals 5–7 mm long, white.

Drupes ± obovoid, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., brownish, surrounded by papery, reddish sepals.


Illustration
M. Flockton & Beck

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in thickets, west from near Tenterfield and north from Terry Hie Hie.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET