PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Nicker Bean

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb. APNI*

Description: Scrambling shrub to c. 5 m high, ± pubescent; prickles usually 1–6 mm long.

Leaves 20–40 cm long, prickles scattered along leaf and pinnae rachises; pinnae 4–11 pairs, 5–20 cm long, pinnules 5–10 pairs, elliptic to oblong or ovate, mostly 15–40 mm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse with a mucro, both surfaces ± pubescent; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Racemes axillary, often branched, 10–15 cm long, pubescent; pedicels 2–6 mm long, jointed. Sepals shorter than petals, pubescent. Petals 10–12 mm long, yellowish. Filaments 2–5 mm long.

Pod oblong-elliptic, mostly 3–9 cm long, 25–40 mm wide, covered with bristly spines; seeds 1 or 2, ovoid to globose.

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near waterways; north from Ballina.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek & S. McCune
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1998)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET