PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Thorny Poinciana, Wait-a-while

Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston APNI*

Description: Climber or shrub, branchlets tomentose to pubescent, prickles 0.5–5 mm long.

Leaves 7–40 cm long, leaf rachis prickly; pinnae 4–10 pairs, 2.5–7.5 cm long; pinnules 5–12 pairs, mostly oblong, 7–18 mm long, 2–6 mm wide, apex obtuse, both surfaces finely pubescent, discolorous; petiole 30–80 mm long; stipules ovate, 4–20 mm long.

Flowers in axillary or terminal racemes, 15–25 cm long; pedicels 15–30 mm long. Sepals mostly shorter than petals. Petals c. 10 mm long, yellow. Filaments 10–15 mm long.

Pod oblong, flat, 6–10 cm long, c. 25 mm wide, pubescent, dehiscent; seeds 4–9, globose to ellipsoid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized, forming stands along roadsides and in disturbed rainforest; north from Wollongong district. Native of SE Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek & S. McCune
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET