PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caesalpinia gilliesii (Wall. ex Hook.) Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Bird-of-Paradise Shrub

Caesalpinia gilliesii (Wall. ex Hook.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub 3–5 m high, glandular-pubescent, prickles absent.

Leaves 10–25 cm long; pinnae 7–14 pairs, 10–30 cm long; pinnules 7–11 pairs, mostly elliptic to oblong, 4–10 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex obtuse, ± glabrous; petiole 10–30 mm long; stipules ovate, to 5 mm long, persistent.

Racemes terminal, to 15 cm long; pedicels 15–35 mm long. Sepals shorter than petals, glandular-pubescent. Petals 20–25 mm long, yellow. Stamens 7–12 cm long; filaments scarlet.

Pod oblong, flat, 6–10 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, ± pubescent, dehiscent; seeds 4–8, ovate.


Flowering: summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated as an ornamental, occasionally naturalized. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek & S. McCune
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET