PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Caesalpinia scortechinii (F.Muell.) Hattink
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Large Prickle-vine, Wait-a-while

Caesalpinia scortechinii (F.Muell.) Hattink APNI*

Synonyms: Mezoneuron scortechinii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Woody climber, ± pubescent, with prickles 1–4 mm long.

Leaves 13–30 cm long, prickles only on leaf rachis at base of pinnae; pinnae 4–10 pairs, 5–11 cm long, pinnules 5–10 pairs, mostly obovate or oblong-elliptic, 15–25 mm long, 7–15 mm wide, apex retuse or obtuse, upper surface ± glabrous except for scattered hairs along midrib, lower surface usually pubescent; petiole 20–50 mm long; stipules caducous, c. 1 mm long.

Panicles terminal, 10–12 cm long, golden pubescent; pedicels 3–5 mm long, jointed. Sepals usually shorter than petals, tomentose. Petals c. 6 mm long. Filaments 5–7 mm long.

Pod obliquely rhombic to ± circular, flat, 3–4.5 cm long, 25–35 mm wide, not spinose; seed 1, flat.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins of rainforest north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek & S. McCune
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET